Botanical Name: Soleirolia soleirolli
Add
Common Name: Baby Tears, Angeistears  
Plant photo of: Soleirolia soleirolli
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover has small, dark green or light green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.