Botanical Name: Teucrium fruticans 'Azurea'
Add
Common Name: Azurea Bush Germander  
Plant photo of: Teucrium fruticans 'Azurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Azurea' variety is a little smaller than the species, reaching about 4' tall and 5' wide. The grey and silver leaves are the perfect backdrop for deep blue flowers in summer and fall. Plants will tolerate full sun, reflected heat, drought, and considerable cold. Can be hedged. Mediterranean native.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.