Botanical Name: Santolina pinnata
Add
Common Name: Yellow Cotton  
Plant photo of: Santolina pinnata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

Yellow Cotton is a low shrub to about 2' and a little bit wider. It has dense rich green foliage and yellow flowers. It creates a distinct Mediterranean look.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.