Botanical Name: Nepeta faassenii
Add
Common Name: CatMint  
Plant photo of: Nepeta faassenii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

Nepeta faassenii makes soft, grey-green, undulating mounds to 1.5' high in bloom. The small leaves are attractive to cats. This perennial has lavender blue flowers in late spring, and early summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.