Botanical Name: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The very dense growth of this plant is highlighted by foliage of a bluish-green color. Its growth habit is very low, spreading, and mound-like -- resembling a natural bonsai. One of the best Junipers for small garden spaces.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.