Botanical Name: Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Blood Grass  
Plant photo of: Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover-grass can reach up to 3' tall and has green leaves that are reddish-maroon at the tips.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.