Botanical Name: Nolina bigelovii
Add
Common Name: Desert Nolina  
Plant photo of: Nolina bigelovii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Large shrub-like with trunk 3'-10' . Very drought, heat, and sun tolerant. Rosette stiff & usually single headed with several rosettes. Leaves 1" wide & up to 4' long & dull blue-green grey-green. Marginal leaf filaments. Smooth margin. Flowers cr color and small. Native in very xeric areas AZ & CA. Probably most drought tolerant. Full sun. Some additional water in summer. Good choice for mixing with agaves, yuccas, cacti and other desert plants. Flowers May-June. Dry rocky slopes <3500' in AZ.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas