Botanical Name: Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow'
Add
Common Name: Yellow Hesperaloe  
Plant photo of: Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This yellow variety of Hesperaloe is a spectacular accent for desert gardens anywhere, especially when planted with red color flowers. Plants tolerate drought, full sun, reflected heat, poor soils, and cold down to at least 0 degrees F. It grow to 5' tall and 3' wide. The yellow flower stalks emerge in spring and remain on the plant until the end of summer. Somewhat rare and very desirable.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.