Add
Patio Under the Oak
Coast  Live Oak
Border Penstemon
Sea Lavender
Lamb's Ear
Santa Barbara Daisy
Coast  Live Oak

Common name: Coast Live Oak
Botanical name: Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen, round-headed tree. It can reach 15'-40' high and 20' wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to CA, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Border Penstemon

Common name: Border Penstemon
Botanical name: Penstemon gloxiniodes

This perennial plant will reach 3' high and has medium-sized, glossy dark green leaves with red and pink flowers that bloom in summer and fall. It needs a bit extra water in the summer and no water in the winter. Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds.

Sea Lavender

Common name: Sea Lavender
Botanical name: Limonium perezii

This mounding shrub will reach about 3' high and has large, dark green leaves with small blue and purple flowers that bloom in spring and summer.

Lamb's Ear

Common name: Lamb's Ear
Botanical name: Stachys byzantina

This tiny shrub will grow less than 1' tall and has medium-size, greyish-green leaves with blue and lavender flowers that bloom in the spring.

Santa Barbara Daisy

Common name: Santa Barbara Daisy
Botanical name: Erigeron karvinskianus

This low mounding perennial, with fine leaves and white to pinkish daisy-like flowers, is an excellent asset to rock gardens.

Designer: Connie Lefkowitz

Patio Under the Oak

Photographer: GardenSoft